Site Map Chinese Version English Version
    Capirona
    Amapa
    Amendoim
    Andiroba/Virola
    Angelim Pedra
    Angelim Vermelho
    Brazilian Rosewood*
    Cachimbo/Roble
    Cambara
    Cerejeira
    Congona
    Cumaru
    Curupixa
    Red grandis
    Garapa
    Ipe
    Jatoba
    Laurel Burl*
    Lauro Faia/Lacewood*
    Lauro Preto*
    Lenga
    Mahogany Crotch*
    Marupa
    Massaranduba
    Muiracatiara/Tigerwood
    Ochoo
    Peruvian Walnut
    Santos Mahogany/Cabreuva
    Santos Rosewood*
    Spanish Cedar/Cedro
    Sucupira Preta
    Tatajuba
    Tauari
    Teak
    Tineo*
    Tornillo
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Tatajuba

Botanical Name
Bagassa guianensis

Other Names
Bagasse, Brazilian iroko

Origin
Central America

Sapwood Colour
Pale yellow to yellowish white

Heartwood Colour

Yellow truning dark after sun exposure

Grain
Slightly interlocked

Texture
Medium to coarse

Common Uses
Flooring, carpentry, furniture, exterior and interior joinery, stairs, mouldings

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

785

Specific gravity
-
0.70
Hardness
N
7760
Bending Strength
N/mm2
146.0
Stiffness
N/mm2
18000
Radial shrinkage
%
5
Tangential shrinkage
%
6
Working Properties
Stability
xxx

Bending

x
Machining
xxx
Screwing
x
Gluing
xxxx
Painting
xxx
Sanding
xxxx
Staining
xxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...            SEMINAR ON THE USE OF TIMBER GLULAM ...            SOME CHINESE MANUFACTURERS RECEIVE 43% DUTY RATE ...            APP TIMBER RECEIVES GREEN NEW PRODUCT AWARD AT ARC ...            APP TIMBER NEWSFLASH ROSITA WALNUT ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.