Site Map Chinese Version English Version
    Australian Oak
    Blackbutt
    Brush Box
    Cypress
    Jarrah
    Red Ironbark
    Spotted Gum
    Sydney Blue Gum
    Tasmanian Blackwood
    Tasmanian Oak
    Victorian Ash
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Australian Oak

Botanical Name
Eucalyptus regnans, delegatensis, obliqua

Other Names
Tasmanian oak, Victorian ash

Origin
Australia

Sapwood Colour
Pale pink to pale straw

Heartwood Colour

Pale brown to light grey

Grain
Straight

Texture
Medium coarse

Common Uses
Windows, doors, flooring, mouldings, furniture, staircase components, laminations

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

650-780

Specific gravity
-
0.62
Hardness
N
4510
Bending Strength
N/mm2
100.6
Stiffness
N/mm2
13700
Radial shrinkage
%
5
Tangential shrinkage
%
9
Working Properties
Stability
xxxx

Bending

xxx
Machining
xxx
Screwing
xxx
Gluing
xxxx
Painting
xxx
Sanding
xxx
Staining
xxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...            SEMINAR ON THE USE OF TIMBER GLULAM ...            SOME CHINESE MANUFACTURERS RECEIVE 43% DUTY RATE ...            APP TIMBER RECEIVES GREEN NEW PRODUCT AWARD AT ARC ...            APP TIMBER NEWSFLASH ROSITA WALNUT ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER OBTAINS THEIR 1ST SINGAPORE GREEN LABEL ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.